Name:'Three Acres' Field, Love Lane, Bideford

Summary

Field called Three Acres left by a Bideford merchant and benefactor, John Andrew. Now absorbed into the grounds of Bideford College.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• FIELD (XVII to XX - 1601 AD to 1913 AD (Between))

Scrutton, S., 1990, John Andrew, Merchant, 10 (Article in Serial). SDV17605.

Field called 'Three Acres', adjoining Love Lane and now absorbed into the playing fields of Bideford Grammar School/College. This field was left by the prominent Bideford merchant and benefactor, John Andrew, who was Alderman and also the Mayor of Bideford in 1600. The field was left for trustees to administer with the rent to be used for charitable gifts to the poor and needy of Bideford.

Exeter Archaeology, 2006, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed College Sites in Bideford, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV336652.