Name:Medieval Coin from 45 High Street, Barnstaple

Medieval silver coin found at 45 High Street in Barnstaple

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• FINDSPOT (XV - 1422 AD to 1427 AD (Between))

Full description

North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit, 1990, Archaeology in Barnstaple: 1984-90, 18 (Report - non-specific). SDV342524.

A Henry VI half groat (1422-1427) minted in Calais was found beneath 45 High Street in Barnstaple.

Lee, E., 1990, The Barnstaple Coin, 22-3 (Article in Serial). SDV342279.

Coin found during the excavation of 45 High Street in Barnstaple, part of the 'Guardian Royal Exchange' site. Silver alloy coin identified as a 'half-groat', with a faded trace of 'Henricus' and a portrait identified as Henry VI (1422-61). Mint marks reveal that this coin was minted at Calais between 1422 and 1427. Edges clipped, coin in fair condition.

Freeman, T., Unknown, Ancient Coin Found in Town Centre (Article in Serial). SDV361445.

A medieval coin has been unearthed in Barnstaple's High Street and has given archaeologists a strong lead in their excavations at the Green Lane site. The coin is a half-groat from the reign of Henry VI minted in Calais which belonged to the English Crown at the time.
The coin was probably brought to Barnstaple by a merchant or seaman.
The edges have been clipped, four holes have been drilled through it, carefully placed so as not to deface the monarch.
The coin although fair in condition, is of little monetary value, although its value as historical evidence is considerable because it helps the unit identify the age of the site.