Name:BLACKSMITHS WORKSHOP in the Parish of Landcross, Weare Giffard

Summary

A blacksmith's shop and a probable stable, associated with the Sea Lock shipyard, on the Rolle Canal.

Ecclesiastical ParishLANDCROSS

• BLACKSMITHS WORKSHOP (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Hughes, B. D., 1993, Notes on the Illustration of the Rolle Canal Sea Lock and Shipyard, circa 1829, 21 (Article in Serial). SDV8203.

Two buildings located at the site of the old 'Sea Lock' shipyard situated on the Rolle Canal, three miles above Bideford Bridge. Ruins of a large blacksmith's shop, probably related to the shipyard, can still be seen below the railway embankment, which had been built over sections of the canal when the canal closed in 1871. A stone and slate building near the ramp which led to the turnpike road, is still intact and was probably a stable for the canal horses and possibly a coal store.