Name:Sunken Track in Former Orchard

Summary

Traces of curving sunken track reported to run east-south-east across a former orchard bordering Exeter Road and Four Mills Lane, to the south of Winswood.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• TRACKWAY (Unknown date)

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Orchard shown, with a small building and entrance in the south-east corner. Map object based on this source.

Exeter Archaeology, 1998, Archaeological Assessment of Land at Winswood, Crediton, 4; figure 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV336373.

The site, consisting of two adjoining fields south of Winswood, was visited during December 1998. The small field at the east end was formerly an orchard, currently used as rough pasture for cattle. Parallel ridges run north-south across the field. It is divided from the rest of the site by a hedgebank, with a gap slightly south of centre, from which traces of a curving sunken track, 2 metres wide, run east-south-east towards the cob boundary wall on its east side. The track cuts through the ridges of the former orchard, suggesting it is of a later date. However there is no evidence of any associated break in the cob wall. Map object based on this source.