Name:Former Field Boundary, Winswood

Summary

Former hedgebank on a north-south alignment, to the south-west of Winswood. It is shown on 19th century maps, but not on John Norden's survey of 1598.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Boundary shown, between plot 1628 to west, and plots 1627 and 1630 to east.

Field boundary shown, including a number of trees. Map object based on this source.

Field boundary no longer shown.

Exeter Archaeology, 1998, Archaeological Assessment of Land at Winswood, Crediton, 3-4; figure 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV336373.

The proposed development site comprises two fields, the larger to the west results from the merging of two fields some hundred years ago. The remains of the former hedgebank dividing these fields were observed during a site visit, extending north from the southern edge of the field to an isolated tree, which would once have formed part of the hedgebank. This field boundary is recorded on the 1890 Ordnance Survey 1:2500 map (figure 3), but not on John Norden's survey of 1598.

Map object based on this source.