Name:Hart Weir, Braunton

Summary

One of 4 fish weirs near Crow Point which were recorded as a hazard to shipping in the early 19th century. Probably a 'VV'shaped weir which was superceded by a large 'V' shaped one later in the 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• FISH WEIR (Unknown date)

Humphreys, C. + Mandry, A., 2001, Fish Traps Project, 5, 7 (Article in Serial). SDV342249.

List of fish traps, recorded as hazards to shipping on 19th century charts, includes Harte Weir and 3 others at Crow Point which are extant. A large number of posts were located in this area by members of North Devon Archaeological Society.

Preece, C., 2002, Fish Weirs: As Irritating As Traffic Cones, 9-11 (Article in Serial). SDV342210.

Documentary sources refer to disputes concerning the removal of fish weirs at Crow Point. The Denham map of 1832 shows fish weirs as chevron-like features, with numbers 1-4 to the south and west of Crow Point.

Preece, C., 2005, A Conflict of Interests: the Fish Traps of the Taw and Torridge Estuaries, 145 (Article in Serial). SDV342251.

Also known as Bellamy's or Ballyman's weir, and initially given separate identities based on apparent differences in form. One weir appears to be a standard 'V' shaped structure, the other a double 'V' (VV) . The larger 'V' shaped weir probably superceded this 'VV' shaped weir (which no longer appears on a chart of 1851) and is named as 'Bellamy's (Hart) weir'. As shown on Denham's chart of 1832, the 2 weirs could not have functioned effectively simultaneously. Other details: Figures 3, 5-9.

Other details: Survey number 1366.