Name:Bellamy's Weir, Braunton

Summary

One of 4 fish weirs near Crow Point which were recorded as a hazard to shipping in the 19th century. Probably the large 'V' shaped weir which superceded a 'VV' shaped one during the mid 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• FISH WEIR (Unknown date)

Humphreys, C. + Mandry, A., 2001, Fish Traps Project, 5, 7 (Article in Serial). SDV342249.

List of fish traps, recorded as hazards to shipping on 19th century charts, includes Harte Weir and 3 others at Crow Point which are extant. A large number of posts were located in this area by members of North Devon Archaeological Society.

Preece, C., 2002, Fish Weirs: As Irritating As Traffic Cones, 9-11 (Article in Serial). SDV342210.

Documentary sources refer to disputes concerning the removal of fish weirs at Crow Point. The Denham map of 1832 shows fish weirs as chevron-like features, with numbers 1-4 to the south and west of Crow Point.

Preece, C., 2005, A Conflict of Interests: the Fish Traps of the Taw and Torridge Estuaries, 145-7 (Article in Serial). SDV342251.

Also known as Hart weir, and initially given separate identities, based on apparent differences in form. One weir appears to be a standard 'V' shaped structure, the other a double 'V' (VV). This larger 'V' shaped weir probably superceded the 'VV' shaped weir (which no longer appears on a chart of 1851) and is named as 'Bellamy's (Hart) weir'. As shown on Denham's chart of 1832, the 2 weirs could not have functioned effectively simultaneously. Other details: Figures 3, 5-9.

Other details: Survey number 1369.