Name:Fish Weir at Horsey Island, Heanton Punchardon

Summary

One of a number of fish traps recorded as shipping hazards in the 19th century. In an area of reclaimed land now part of Horsey Island, and may have been part of a 'reverse' weir similar to Horsey Weir.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEANTON PUNCHARDON

• FISH WEIR (Unknown date)

Humphreys, C. + Mandry, A., 2001, Fish Traps Project, 5 (Article in Serial). SDV342249.

List of a possible 18 fish traps recorded as shipping hazards on 19th century charts. Number 5, Horsey Island, no longer extant.

Preece, C., 2002, Fish Weirs: As Irritating As Traffic Cones, 10 (Article in Serial). SDV342210.

Extract from the Denham map of 1832. The fish weirs are chevron-like features numbered 1-18.

Preece, C., 2005, A Conflict of Interests: the Fish Traps of the Taw and Torridge Estuaries, 148 (Article in Serial). SDV342251.

Number 5, Horsey Island (A). Initially thought to be a separate weir from number 6, Horsey Island (B), but now believed to be part of a 'reverse' weir, similar to Horsey Weir (number 7) which was surveyed as part of a project by North Devon Archaeological Society.

Other details: WA 133.