Name:Chivenor to Penhill Fish Weir, Heanton Punchardon

Summary

One of a number of fish weirs recorded as a hazard to shipping in the early 19th century. Exact form and location unknown.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEANTON PUNCHARDON

• FISH WEIR (Unknown date)

Humphreys, C. + Mandry, A., 2001, Fish Traps Project, 5 (Article in Serial). SDV342249.

List of fish traps recorded as shipping hazards on 19th century charts.Chivenor/Penhill, number 12, is no longer extant.

Preece, C., 2002, Fish Weirs: As Irritating As Traffic Cones, 10 (Article in Serial). SDV342210.

Extract from Denham map of 1832 shows most fish weirs as chevron-like features, however number 12 is shown as dotted line.

Preece, C., 2005, A Conflict of Interests: the Fish Traps of the Taw and Torridge Estuaries, 154 (Article in Serial). SDV342251.

Access difficult due to proximity of Chivenor Airfield. Dotted line indicates uncertainty regarding the form of this weir. A permanent structure across the 2 channels would have prevented access upstream to Barnstaple. One of the Denham charts however, appears to show 2 small weirs, each partially across the respective channels of water. In the past, evidence of block limestone was noted in the approximate position of the weir on the north side of the estuary. Other details: Figure 3.

Other details: WA 140.