Name:Ashford Kiln Fish Weir, Heanton Punchardon

Summary

The northern arm of a probable fish weir of possible medieval origin is intermittently visible as a possible structure on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, to the south-west of West Ashford limekiln. This is one of a number of fish weirs recorded as a hazard to shipping in the early 19th century. When surveyed in the field the north wing consisted of 78 posts with a total length of 44 metres.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEANTON PUNCHARDON

• FISH WEIR (Unknown date)

Evidence of part of a probable fish weir structure is clearly visible. Map object partly based on this source.

Royal Air Force, 1960, RAF/543/1017, NMR RAF/543/1017 PSFO0168 (SS5234/9) 10-AUG-1960 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349659.

The northern arm of the weir is clearly visible as a possible structure

Humphreys, C. + Mandry, A., 2001, Fish Traps Project, 5 (Article in Serial). SDV342249.

List of fish traps recorded as shipping hazards on 19th century charts. Ashford Kiln weir, number 16, is extant.

Preece, C., 2002, Fish Weirs: As Irritating As Traffic Cones, 10-11 (Article in Serial). SDV342210.

Extract from the Denham map of 1832 shows fish weirs as chevron-like features. During a search by the North Devon Archaeological Society, between Heanton Court and Ashford, this weir was not located. Other details: Photograph.

Preece, C., 2005, A Conflict of Interests: the Fish Traps of the Taw and Torridge Estuaries, 154-161 (Article in Serial). SDV342251.

Documentary sources record a salmon weir near a lime kiln at West Ashford in 1847. The weir was surveyed in August 2005, when 78 posts were recorded on the north wing, making a total length of 44 metres. Since the majority of posts recorded were below the low water mark, it was assumed that a number of posts towards the high water mark were either buried or missing. The plan indicated that the beginning of the return of the south wing had been located. Some 300 metres to the south-east circa 25 posts were noted. Their alignment and distance correspond to the representation of the south wing on an undated plan of the weir, and possibly form the end of the south wing. The intervening posts are assumed to have been removed or buried in the sandbanks. Other details: Figures 3, 13-16.

The line of the northern arm is visible, but structural posts cannot be seen. Map object partly based on this source.

The northern arm of a probable fish weir of possible medieval origin is intermittently visible as a possible structure to the south-west of West Ashford limekiln on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards. It has been interpreted as being the same as that named Ashford Kiln weir by Preece (2005). Individual posts are not discernible on the vertical aerial photographs available to the survey, the visible linear feature is probably formed of vegetation or other debris becoming entangled on the surviving posts. Posts might be visible on a military oblique photograph of 1960. The visible feature is circa 46 metres in length. Although poorly defined, the northern arm of the weir remains visible on interactive digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in May 2007, indicating reasonable survival. The southern arm of the weir is not visible on any aerial photographs available to the survey and it is likely it has been destroyed by erosion.