Name:Bridge over Mill Leat

Summary

Former bridge crossing leat of former mill on the river exe. Recorded on john richards estate map of st james' priory land dated 1740 and on the heavitree 1843 tithe map but it does not appear on the 1890 os map or 1932 os map. No traces of any abutments survive today (ea).

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishHEAVITREE

• BRIDGE (Unknown date)

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, Archaeological Assessment of Priory High School, Millbrook Lane, Exeter, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV24356.

Former bridge crossing leat of former mill on the river Exe. Recorded on John Richards estate map of St James' Priory land dated 1740 and on the Heavitree 1843 tithe map but it does not appear on the 1890 Ordnance Survey map or 1932 Ordnance Survey map. No traces of any abutments survive today.

Weddell, P. J., 2003, Archaeological Assessment of Priory High School, Millbrook Lane, Exeter, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV358083.