Name:Millbrook House, Topsham Road, Exeter

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishTOPSHAM

• HOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, Archaeological Assessment of Priory High School, Millbrook Lane, Exeter, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV24356.

Millbrook House. Building known to have been present here in 1740 and it is possible that early fabric survives in the present building, which straddles the parish boundary between Heavitree and Topsham. It appears that the two west-facing wings were built between 1740 and 1843, over what had been an extension of Millbrook Lane. West wings recorded on 1843 tithe map.

Weddell, P. J., 2003, Archaeological Assessment of Priory High School, Millbrook Lane, Exeter, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV358083.

Parker, R. W. + Passmore, A. J., 2008, Archaeological Assessment of the St Loye's Foundation, Topsham Road, Exeter, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV356478.

The 1740 map shows a building labelled Mr H[?]ills House, that may represent Millbrook House. By the 1840s the building had clearly been extended over Millbrook Lane into Heavitree parish. The Heavitree and Topsham tithe apportionments of 1842 provide conflicting information. The former describes the building as being owned by King’s College, Cambridge, leased by John Travers and occupied by John Norman. The latter describes the property as being both owned and occupied by George Francis Travers. This may be partly explained by the suggestion from the Topsham apportionment that the house was divided into two tithable properties. Access to the building was via a long driveway parallel to Millbrook Lane.
By 1890 the Ordnance Survey 25” map indicates that the driveway has gone out of use and access was now via Millbrook Lane.