Name:Former Field Boundaries, Topsham Road, Exeter

Series of former field boundaries within the grounds of Priory High School in Millbrook Lane

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishHEAVITREE

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

The lines of former field boundaries are shown on OS 25" (1880s) map. A former track is shown running southeast from SX93389089 to SX93529081.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, Archaeological Assessment of Priory High School, Millbrook Lane, Exeter, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV24356.

Series of former field boundaries. NGR gives centre grid reference for a collection of 8 field boundaries within the grounds of Priory High School, Millbrook Lane. By 1945, some of the boundaries were not visible on aerial photos. No field boundaries recorded on 1970 OS 1:10560 scale map. Seven of the boundaries are recorded on the St James' Priory Estate Map drawn out by John Richards & dated 1740. They may have been cut in the medieval period and recut later in the post-medieval period. Grid references noted in EA report

Weddell, P. J., 2003, Archaeological Assessment of Priory High School, Millbrook Lane, Exeter, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV358083.

Oxford Archaeotechnics Ltd, 2003, Exeter School Sites: Archaeological Geophysical Survey
Dec 2003
(Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV23923.

A geophysical survey undertaken in the grounds of Priory School in 2003 centred on SX93359075 revealed a strong curvilinear anomaly running almost west to east for c100m which appeared to be a silted ditch. A possible former track was identified running almost north to south for c100m & was interpreted as a possible WWII feature.

Parker, R. W. + Passmore, A. J., 2008, Archaeological Assessment of the St Loye's Foundation, Topsham Road, Exeter, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV356478.

Field boundaries within the grounds of Priory High School (now Isca College) were identified during the archaeological assessment prior to the school’s redevelopment. Some of these boundaries were exposed during the subsequent archaeological evaluation.