Name:Heavitree and Topsham Parish Boundary

Parish boundary between Heavitree and Topsham parishes until 1913.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishHEAVITREE

• BOUNDARY (Unknown date)

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, Archaeological Assessment of Priory High School, Millbrook Lane, Exeter, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV24356.

Parish boundary between Heavitree and Topsham parishes until 1913. Located immediately to the east of Priory high school, lying on the west side of Milbrook Lane. Runs from SX93549081 to SX93809086. It also appears to be the boundary described in the grant of a hide of land at Topsham by King Athelstan to the minster of St Peter at Exeter by King Athelstan (925-939).

Weddell, P. J., 2003, Archaeological Assessment of Priory High School, Millbrook Lane, Exeter, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV358083.