Name:Stamping mill and dressing floor, East Birch Tor Mine

Summary

Remains of a tin stamping mill and dressing floor, part of East Birch Tor Mine, situated on the east bank of the river in the West Webburn valley. The mill is depicted on an 1852 plan of the mill. An archaeological field survey in 2001 recorded a stone wheelpit in good condition, measuring 6.5 metres by 0.95 metres. The waterwheel powered stamps which were located to the west of the wheelpit, within an area defined by a 16.5 metre long revetment wall. The area contained two buddles surviving as faint rectangular earthwork depressions measuring 3.2 metres by 1.8 metres. Two similar depressions, measuring 4 metres by 1.5 metres are located 10 metres to the south. At the extreme south of the site is the remains of a stone structure which is likely to be a reck house. It comprises two compartments approximately 2 metres square separated by a revetment wall.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• BUDDLE (Constructed, XIX - 1851 AD (Between) to 1852 AD (Between))
  • DRESSING FLOOR (Constructed, XIX - 1851 AD (Between) to 1852 AD (Between))
  • STAMPING MILL (Constructed, XIX - 1851 AD (Between) to 1852 AD (Between))
  • WATERMILL (Constructed, XIX - 1851 AD (Between) to 1852 AD (Between))
  • WHEEL PIT (Constructed, XIX - 1851 AD (Between) to 1852 AD (Between))

Full description

Greeves, T. A. P., 1997, Tin Stamping Mills of Dartmoor after AD 1750, 6-8 (Article in Serial). SDV346020.

Evidence of a second stamping mill c1850 at 'East Birch Tor' mine.

Newman, P., 2002, Headland Warren and the Birch Tor and Vitifer Mines (Report - Survey). SDV363213.

(24/07/2001) Centred SX 6944 8065. A tin stamping mill and dressing floor in the West Webburn valley, 430m downstream of Headland Warren house on the east bank of the river. The mill is part of East Birch Tor Mine which is documented between 1836 and 1927, though it is not known exactly what date this mill was running. Remains consist of a stone wheelpit in good condition measuring of 6.5m by 0.95m. North of the wheelpit is an earth leat embankment with stone faced sides and front. The waterwheel powered stamps which were located on a level area to the west of the wheelpit, defined by an approximately 16.5m long revetment wall; this wall is now partly collapsed. On the level area are two faint rectangular earthwork depressions approximately 3.2m by 1.8m which mark the positions of buddles. Two similar depressions of 4m by 1.5m are located 10m to the south. At the extreme south of the site is the remains of a stone structure which is likely to be a reck house. It comprises two compartments approximately 2m square separated by a revetment wall, all built into a bank.