Name:Stamping Mill at Bagtor Mine also known as Crownley Parks, Ilsington

Summary

Remains of a stamping mill with round buddles at Bagtor Mine which also known as Crownley Parks. The mine closed in 1866

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• STAMPING MILL (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1866 AD (Between))

Full description

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East, 37-8, Map 4 (Monograph). SDV299725.

The dressing floors of Bagtor tin mine have two tiers of walling and the tops of others can be seen.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1997, Tin Stamping Mills of Dartmoor after AD 1750, 6-8 (Article in Serial). SDV346020.

Evidence of a stamping mill with round buddles circa 1850 at 'Crownley' mine.

Newman, P., 2002, Haytor Down, Ilsington, Devon, 16 - 17, Figures 7 & 8 (Report - Survey). SDV346395.

A dressing floor is recorded in 1851 when the mine was worked as Haytor Consols. A 30 foot wheel drove 32 heads of stamps with a second wheel added later to take the number of stamps to 48. Underground work is also recorded at Crownley Parks with two adits being driven into the floor of the disused streamwork. Some tin was produced with a small amount of copper but the whole mine was closed in 1856. It reopened in 1862 as the Bagtor Mining Company when further adits were driven and a new 60 foot waterwheel erected to drive the stamps. Work finally ceased in 1866. The remains include stone revetments and terraces which make up the stamping area of two level stances.

Linear features shown on modern mapping.