Name:DRAIN in the Parish of Kingswear

Summary

During excavation of the service trenches along the entrance drive to 'greenway house' in 2002 two drainage features were uncovered to the north west of the visitor car park. One consisted of a limestone trap cover with an iron grille over a stone rubble + brick trap + the other was a modern square brick trap with slate capping. The drians were built to remove storm water from the drive (dyer).

Ecclesiastical ParishCHURSTON FERRERS

• DRAIN (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Des=dyer, m. J. /greenway, galmpton: archaeological recording during the installation of new visitor facilities/(february 2003 )6,fig i/(ea report 03.10).

Dyer, M. J., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV17393.