Name:Building adjacent to Lodge at Greenway.

Summary

Remains of structure adjacent to lodge uncovered during excavations for service trench. Possibly remains of greenhouse or shed.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHURSTON FERRERS

• BUILDING (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Des=dyer, m. J. /greenway, galmpton: archaeological recording during the installation of new visitor facilities/(february 2003 )7/ea report 03.10.

Dyer, m. J. /greenway, galmpton: archaeological + historic landscape survey: part 2: site inventory/(july 2002)24,ntsmr no 105365/(ea report 02.48).

Dyer, M. J., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV17393.

During excavation for a service trench at 'greenway house' in 2002 the remains of a structure attached to the lodge were uncovered. The building was 3.5m x 1.5m x 2m high on a mortared limestone plinth with a sunken concrete floor. It probably represented the remains of a c20 greenhouse or shed (dyer).