Name:19th Century Drains, Greenway, Galmpton

Remains of 19th century drainage system with dressed limestone gullies and trap covers.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHURSTON FERRERS

• DRAIN (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Dyer, M. J., 2003, Greenway, Galmpton, Devon: Archaeological Recording during the Installation of New Visitor Facilities, 6, 11, fig. 1 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV336097.

During excavation of the service trenches at Greenway House in 2002 remains of an earlier 19th century drainage system utilising distinctive dressed limestone gullies/trap covers was identified along the main entrance drive and around the house and stables. Later brick drains and underground reservoirs were exposed around the stable block.