Name:Walls associated with earlier house, Greenway, Galmpton

Summary

Walls associated with the earlier house at Greenway were identified during the excavation of service trenches.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHURSTON FERRERS

• National Trust SMR: 105473

• WALL (XVI to XXI - 1501 AD to 2009 AD)

Full description

Dyer, M. J., 2003, Greenway, Galmpton, Devon: Archaeological Recording during the Installation of New Visitor Facilities, 11-13, fig 3 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV336097.

During excavation of the service trenches to the north, east and west of Greenway House in 2002, several earlier walls were identified which were associated with the 16th to 18th century house. This house appears to lie below the north wing of the present house and to extend to the north and west of it. Extensive spreads of demolition material were identified to the north and west of Greenway House.

Dyer, M. J., 2010, Greenway, Galmpton, Devon: Archaeological Recording During Refurbishment and Re-servicing Works 2007-8 Part 2: The Groundworks, 4, 14 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV347403.

The archaeological monitoring work identified further remains of Greenway Court, the 16th to 18th century house. A number of buried walls which can be confidently ascribed to the early building were identified on the west side of the service wing. This confirms that the house extended west of the present one, as suggested by the watercolour of Greenway produced by William Payne in circa 1790, which appears to show the new house with an elongated and apparently partly demolished structure to the west. All the walls were substantial, and were on the same alignment as the present house. Their width is comparable with that of the two footings found in this area in 2001-2. Two of the walls were interesting in that they formed a right-angled corner and incorporated a shaft which may have been for a garderobe. Part of a north-south wall was exposed to the north-west of the house, possibly part of the earlier layout of stables and yard shown on a late 18th century estate map, and a probable wall was exposed to the north of the house. Other details: Figures 2, 4-5, 8; photographs.

Summary of the results from the Exeter Archaeology investigations (citing Exeter Archaeology Reports 02.48, 03.10, 03.41, 06.67, 07.88, 09.105, 09.108, 10.07–9, 11.05).