Name:Tin Mill at King's Oven

Summary

King's Oven; the original smelting place was destroyed during last century when the buildings of the Bush Down Mine nearby were constructed. Site still indicated by a pile of stones in the midst of a roughly constructed circular pound. At the south-west side of the pound are the remains of an oblong rectangular structure.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• TIN MILL (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Des=duco princetown/letters:sent 4/8/1870,received 13/8/1871.

Spence-bate, c. /tda/5(1872)529/on the original map of the royal forest of dartmoor,illustrating the perambulation of henry iii,1240.

Des=ms letter omerod, g. W. /in:burnard, r. /ordnance map of dartmoor. Vol.1 (in possn lady sayer, cator).

Moore, s. A. + birkett, p. /a short history of the rights of common upon the forest of dartmoor and the commons of devon/(1890)6.

Chambers, e. K. /arthur of britain/(1927)184,249.

Des=plan(1:500)in parish file.

Burnard, R., 1888 - 1889, On the Track of the 'Old Men', Dartmoor, 238-9 (Article in Serial). SDV154694.

Whale, T. W., 1893, Some Remarks on the Bounds of the Forest of Dartmoor, 523 (Article in Serial). SDV343740.

Chagford written in Domesday as "Cagefort". An enclosure for cattle, which may have been situated at King's Oven, also called Furnum Regis; used for burning charcoal. In 1224 it may have been used at first for the capture of deer, and later on as a fold, and for burning charcoal. The pounds were stone enclosures with palisades. May have been roofed over.

Baring Gould, S., 1895, Second Report of the Dartmoor Exploration Committee, 88 (Article in Serial). SDV271711.

Rowe, S., 1896, A Perambulation of the Forest of Dartmoor, 195-6 (Monograph). SDV249697.

Baring Gould, S., 1900, A Book of Dartmoor, 122 (Monograph). SDV277387.

Crossing, W., 1912 (1965), Crossing's Guide to Dartmoor, 247 (Monograph). SDV320981.

Worth, R. H., 1953, Dartmoor, 274 (Monograph). SDV231148.

Brown, T., 1961, Tales of a Dartmoor Village, 209-211 (Article in Serial). SDV238060.

An ancient blowing house and landmark of the Forest. It may be the King Arthur's Oven spoken of by a french writer in 1113.

Harris, H., 1968, Industrial Archaeology of Dartmoor, 192 (Monograph). SDV149229.

King's Oven; an old blowing house first mentioned in 1240. Associated with Water Hill Mine, and these two mines are close to the site of King's Oven - an ancient smelting place known originally as Furnum Regis, from which stone was taken for the construction of buildings.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1981, List of Doubtful Devon Tin Mills c1450-c1750, no.30 (Un-published). SDV336693.

There is no conclusive evidence for a tin smelting site here.