Name:King's Oven Tin Mine, Chagford

Summary

Kings Oven Mine. Remains of a mid 19th century tin mine situated on the southeast slopes of Water Hill. The mine was operational during the 1860s but is poorly-documented. It operated two shafts - Valley Shaft and Waterhill Shaft, but their precise locations are uncertain. An archaeological field survey in 2002 recorded substantial shafthead comprising deep conical pits with external spoil heaps. Two rectangular buildings (Monument HOB UID 1361932 and Monument HOB UID 1361945) are probably associated with the mine.
The original smelting place was destroyed during last century when the buildings of the Bush Down Mine nearby were constructed. Site still indicated by a pile of stones in the midst of a roughly constructed circular pound. To the south-west and north-east of the pound are the remains of rectangular structures and an area of trial pits is located to the south.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• MINE SHAFT (Constructed, XIX - 1860 AD (Between) to 1869 AD (Between))
  • TIN MINE (Constructed, XIX - 1860 AD (Between) to 1869 AD (Between))

DUCO Princetown, 1870, King's Oven (Correspondence). SDV259708.

Letters sent on 4th August 1870 and received on 13th August 1871(?).

Spence Bate, C., 1872, Ancient Map of Dartmoor, 529 (Article in Serial). SDV337015.

Burnard, R., 1888 - 1889, On the Track of the 'Old Men', Dartmoor, 238-9 (Article in Serial). SDV154694.

Moore, S. A. + Birkett, P., 1890, A Short History of the Rights of Common upon the Forest of Dartmoor and the Commons of Devon, 6 (Article in Serial). SDV235822.

Whale, T. W., 1893, Some Remarks on the Bounds of the Forest of Dartmoor, 523 (Article in Serial). SDV343740.

Chagford written in Domesday as "Cagefort". An enclosure for cattle, which may have been situated at King's Oven, also called Furnum Regis; used for burning charcoal. In 1224 it may have been used at first for the capture of deer, and later on as a fold, and for burning charcoal. The pounds were stone enclosures with palisades. May have been roofed over.

Baring Gould, S., 1895, Second Report of the Dartmoor Exploration Committee, 88 (Article in Serial). SDV271711.

King's Oven; the original smelting place was destroyed during last century when the buildings of the Bush Down Mine nearby were constructed. Site still indicated by a pile of stones in the midst of a roughly constructed circular pound. At the south-west side of the pound are the remains of an oblong rectangular structure.

Rowe, S., 1896, A Perambulation of the Royal Forest of Dartmoor and the venville precincts, 195-6 (Monograph). SDV249697.

Baring Gould, S., 1900, A Book of Dartmoor, 122 (Monograph). SDV277387.

Furnace at King's Oven was a smelting place before the introduction of the wheel mentioned in 1240. The furnace was destroyed some years ago.

Crossing, W., 1912 (1965), Crossing's Guide to Dartmoor, 247 (Monograph). SDV320981.

Chambers, E. K., 1927, Arthur of Britain, 184, 249 (Monograph). SDV259718.

Worth, R. H., 1953, Dartmoor, 274 (Monograph). SDV231148.

Brown, T., 1961, Tales of a Dartmoor Village: Some Preliminary Notes on the Folklore of Postbridge, 209-211 (Article in Serial). SDV238060.

An ancient blowing house and landmark of the Forest. It may be the King Arthur's Oven spoken of by a French writer in 1113.

Harris, H., 1968, Industrial Archaeology of Dartmoor, 192 (Monograph). SDV149229.

King's Oven; an old blowing house first mentioned in 1240. Associated with Water Hill Mine, and these two mines are close to the site of King's Oven - an ancient smelting place known originally as Furnum Regis, from which stone was taken for the construction of buildings.

Broughton, D. G., 1968-1969, The Birch Tor & Vitifer tin mining complex (Article in Serial). SDV291528.

Documentary reference.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1981, List of Doubtful Devon Tin Mills c1450-c1750, Number 30 (Un-published). SDV336693.

There is no conclusive evidence for a tin smelting site here.

Two 'buildings foundations', 'stones' and 'pits' associated with 'King's Oven mine' and 'Bush Down Mine'.

Newman, P., 2002, Headland Warren and the Birch Tor and Vitifer Mines (Report - Survey). SDV363213.

(17/07/2002) Kings Oven Mine. A poorly-recorded tin mine of the 1860s located on the south-east slopes of Water Hill. Evidence consists of several blocked shafts and two buildings.
Two shafts are mentioned by Broughton named Valley Shaft and Waterhill Shaft. Their precise whereabouts is not known though substantial shafthead remains exist at SX 6745 8112 and SX 6760 8130. They consist of deep conical pits with external spoil heaps. Two rectangular buildings (Monument HOB UID 1361932 and Monument HOB UID 1361945) are probably associated with this mine.

Omerod, G. W., unknown, Manuscript Letter (Article in Monograph). SDV259711.