Name:Inscribed stone on Holwell Lawn

Summary

An inscribed stone in the enclosure wall of Holwell Lawn 650 metres south-south-west of Hound Tor. The upright rough granite post is 1.6 metres high, 0.3 metres wide and 0.25 metres thick. An 'I' with a central cross-bar is inscribed in the northern face.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• BOUNDARY STONE? (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD? to 1900 AD)
  • INSCRIBED STONE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD? (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Newman, P. + Probert, S. + Riley, H., 1994/1995, Houndtor Down, Manaton, Devon - A New Survey by the Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England. (Report - Survey). SDV344628.

Beattie, D., 2003, Email about gateposts (Correspondence). SDV304798.

A possible boundary stone inscribed with an 'i' with a horizontal bar across the centre of the vertical is built into the field wall to the north of 'Holwell Lawn'.