Name:Bush Down Tin Mine

Summary

A small 19th-century tin mine sited amid the older tin openworks on the moderate north facing slope of Bush Down. The evidence consists of two blocked adits and a shafthead. The lower adit, comprisesf a narrow tunnel which may be entered for a few metres after which it becomes blocked. Downslope to the west of the adit is a level-topped spoil heap of 28m long by 20 metres wide and approximately 2.5m high. A second adit is sited to the east and uphill at SX 6811 8199 at the head of a linear channel. It is now completely blocked. A corresponding shafthead is sited in an old openwork at SX 6817 8199 consisting of a conical pit of 2.5m diameter surrounded by spoil. Activity is documented in this area from the 1860s and 70s though is likely to have been limited in scale and probably unsuccessful.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY
Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Constructed, Post Medieval - 1540 AD (Between) to 1750 AD? (Between))
  • ADIT (Constructed, XIX - 1860 AD (Between) to 1879 AD (Between))
  • MINE SHAFT (Constructed, XIX - 1860 AD (Between) to 1879 AD (Between))
  • SPOIL HEAP (Constructed, XIX - 1860 AD (Between) to 1879 AD (Between))
  • TIN MINE (Constructed, XIX - 1860 AD (Between) to 1879 AD (Between))

'Bushdown Tin Mine (Disused)' shown 19th century map with two adjoining square buildings and a track running south to the road.

'Bushdown Tin Mine (Disused)' shown on early 20th century map with the outline of a rectangular building and a track to the south.

Ramsden, J. V., 1952, Notes on the Mines of Devonshire, 91, Figure 1 (Article in Serial). SDV60737.

Harris, H., 1968, Industrial Archaeology of Dartmoor, 192 (Monograph). SDV149229.

Broughton, D. G., 1968-1969, The Birch Tor & Vitifer tin mining complex (Article in Serial). SDV291528.

Documented.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1985, Steeperton Tor Tin Mine, Dartmoor, 106 (Article in Serial). SDV310154.

B45 Bushdown Tin Mine, on the edge of the Vitifer area, which shows some remains, chiefly undulations and cuttings.

Bush Down Mine was probably worked in the 16th century and owned by Chagford Parish. The sett was re-opened for a short time in the 1870s in conjunction with the West Vitifer mine. Several shafts were sunk along the length of an earlier gully and two adits were driven into the hillside 130 metres below them. A building platform can still be seen close to the Engine shaft.

Newman, P., 2002, Headland Warren and the Birch Tor and Vitifer Mines (Report - Survey). SDV363213.

(22/07/2002) Bush Down Mine. A small 19th-century tin mine sited amid the older tin openworks on the moderate north facing slope of Bush Down. The evidence consists of two blocked adits and a shafthead. The lower adit, comprises a narrow tunnel which may be entered for a few metres after which it becomes blocked. Downslope to the west of the adit is a level-topped spoil heap of 28m long by 20 metres wide and approximately 2.5m high. A second adit is sited to the east and uphill at SX 6811 8199 at the head of a linear channel. It is now completely blocked. A corresponding shafthead is sited in an old openwork at SX 6817 8199 consisting of a conical pit of 2.5m diameter surrounded by spoil. Activity is documented in this area from the 1860s and 70s though is likely to have been limited in scale and probably unsuccessful.

'Bushdown Tin Mine (Disused)' shown on modern mapping with a 'Shaft' to the west.