Name:Hut circle in settlement west of Laughter Tor, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Hut circle forming part of a prehistoric settlement to the west of Laughter Tor of 8.2 metres diameter with both door posts present

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Eastern and larger of two 'Hut Circles' shown on early 20th century map within a small enclosure.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950/1979, SX67NE27, SX67NE27 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV230121.

Pattison, P., 1988, Duchy Farms Survey (includes Cuddliptown Down), Brimpts Farm (Report - Survey). SDV226221.

Vis=est -/-/2002 (gerrard) stone hut circle forming part of a prehistoric settlement 780m west of laughter hole farm (mpp). 9/5/2002 (GERRARD) DIAM 7M. EARTHWORK WALL 1.7M WIDE, 0.8M HIGH. THIS HUT IS COVERED IN DENSE GORSE, BILBERRY, GRASS AND HEATHER (GERRARD).

Large hut circle '1' at Laughter Tor western settlement of 8.2 metres diameter with both door posts present at the entrance which faces the original gateway opening into its surrounding paddock. A pair of slabs are set across the bank here and walls outside converge to form a passageway.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Hut circle shown on survey.