Name:Hut circle in settlement west of Laughter Tor, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

The remains of a Bronze Age hut circle are evident as vegetation-covered area of up to 1.4 metres wide and 0.6 metres high. Measures 3.9 metres in diameter with an earthwork and rubble wall 1.2 metres wide, 0.7 metres high. Terraced into the hillslope.

• National Monuments Record: SX67NE27?

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • WALL (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Haythornthwaite, R. L., 1988, Brimpts Farm, Dartmeet, Princetown (Duchy Farms Survey), P. Pattison (Report - Survey). SDV223270.

(07/09/1988) A hut circle in poor condition, situated at SX 6522 7584, on a moderate slope amid medium clitter NW of Laughter Tor.
It is incomplete, having been damaged on the N and E. On the NW low vegetation covered rubble survives as a bank, 1-1.4m wide and 0.6m high, while on the S and SW there is a scoop, 1.5m long and 0.4m high. The interior, traced into the slope, has a diameter of c. 3.5m. No entrance is visible.
(Shown on 1:2500 survey of SX 67 NE 27).

(09/05/2002) Stone hut circle 510m west of Laughter Hole farm. Measures 3.9 metres in diameter with an earthwork and rubble wall 1.2 metres wide, 0.7 metres high. Terraced into the hillslope. Grass, heather and bilberry cover.