Name:Hut circle north of Laughter Tor

Summary

Stone hut circle just to the north of the Tor. Measures 3.5 metres diameter, wall 1 metre wide, 0.45 metres high. The wall of this hut can best be described as multi-orthostatic and is formed by relatively small edge set slabs, both on the edges of the wall and within the core (which is possibly unique on the moor). A small pit against the inner northern face is the result of robbing.

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(07/09/1988) A hut circle situated at SX 6526 7576 on level ground close to the edge of a bluff, 20m N of the summit of Laughter Tor.
It has an internal diameter of 3 - 3.3m with walling of piled, medium-size stones forming a low, spread ring 1.2 - 1.9m wide and 0.2 - 0.4m high. Most of the stone is bare. The interior contains some rubble especially on the NE. No entrance is visible.
(Shown on 1:2500 survey of SX 67 NE 27).

Haythornthwaite, R. L., 1988, Brimpts Farm, Dartmeet, Princetown (Duchy Farms Survey), 24, plan (Report - Survey). SDV223270.

(Visited 9/5/2002). Stone hut circle 480 metres west of Laughter Hole Farm. Measures 3.5 metres in diameter . Wall 1 metre wide, 0.45 metres high. The wall of this hut can best be described as multi-orthostatic and is formed by relatively small edge set slabs, both on the edges of the wall and within the core. I know of no other hut walls formed using this construction technique. A small pit against the inner northern face measures 0.25 metres deep and is the result of robbing. Grass, heather and bilberry.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Depicted on the digital survey layer.