Name:Field wall 710 metres south-west of Laughter Hole Farm

Summary

Post medieval drystone field wall 1.0 metre high and 0.6 metres wide, running from Laughter Hole Farm in a south-westerly direction, cutting through a prehistoric field system with hut circles as well as one of two stone alignments and then heading southwards towards the modern road.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Remains of prehistoric field systems and hut circle settlements, as well as funerary monuments above the Cherry Brook Valley, medieval field system west of Outer Huccaby Ring and deserted Coxlake farmstead as well as the Brimpts Tin Mine leat

• WALL (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Haythornthwaite, R. L., 1988, Brimpts Farm, Dartmeet, Princetown (Duchy Farms Survey) (Report - Survey). SDV223270.

Depicted on plan.

(Visited 9/5/2002) Post medieval field wall 710 metres south-west of Laughter Hole Farm. A post medieval field wall cuts across the hut circle settlement (MDV6020) and field system and some of the stone used in its construction has probably been derived from the prehistoric settlement. The wall is of coursed drystone construction and measures up to 1.5m high and 0.5m wide.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 46-7; figure 27.11 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Depicted on Butler's map. One of three newtake walls that cut throught this poorly preserved Bronze Age field system and hut circles.

Depicted on the modern mapping.