Name:Enclosure or field east of North Brimpts Mine, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Sub-rectangular enclosure surrounding a smaller circular or ovoid enclosure incorporating a hut circle, overlain by the remains of the North Brimpts Mine, particluarly trial pits along the northern edge of the enclosure.

• FIELD SYSTEM (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Visible on the aerial photographs.

Visible on aerial photographs.

(24/10/1988) SX 6538 7502. A rectangular field of some 3ha formed by a low turf and heather covered stony bank 0.2m to 0.4m high and about 2m wide, often no more than a vegetation line of darker heather. It surrounds, and may be associated with the hut circle and small enclosure (SX 67 NE 86).

Stone hut circle linked to a small circular enclosure sitting within a second, and much larger, sub-rectangular enclosure.