Name:Wall built onto reave on Huccaby newtake

Summary

Reave has been refurbished in either the medieval or post-medieval period. Remains consist of a rubble wall composed of large number of edge set orthostats. Much of the rubble consists of large blocks. Coursed drystone walling survives in places

• WALL (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Nar=sx67ne27.

Des=sainsbury, i. S. /duchy farms survey - brimpts farm/(1988)/1:10000 plan.

Des=ancient monuments/(30/9/2003)/as above.

(10/05/2002) A length of historic walling 710m south of laughter hole farm (mpp). REAVE 157123 HAS BEEN REFURBISHED IN PLACES DURING THE HISTORIC PERIOD. THE REFURBISHED WALL IS 1.5M WIDE AND UP TO 1M HIGH. IT IS A RUBBLE WALL COMPOSED OF LARGE NUMBER OF EDGE SET ORTHOSTATS. MUCH OF THE RUBBLE CONSISTS OF LARGE BLOCKS. COURSED DRYSTONE WALLING SURVIVES IN PLACES (GERRARD).