Name:Pillow mound or tin pits, Langstone Moor

Summary

Identified as pillow mound (and scheduled as such), survey in 2003 suggests this feature is actually remains of tin extraction pits.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• (Former Type) PILLOW MOUND (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • EXTRACTIVE PIT (Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD to 1901 AD (Between))

Des=ancient monuments/(30/9/2003)/as above.

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP 157143. (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

Vis=14/2/2002 (gerrard) pillow mound on langstone moor, 1550m north east of wedlake (mpp). DIAM 4M, HEIGHT 0.6M. STONES PROTRUDING AROUND THE WESTERN AND SOUTHERN EDGES SUGGEST THE PRESENCE OF A KERB. BRACKEN, MOSS AND GRASS (GERRARD).
DES=VIS=14/2/2002 (GERRARD) 7M BY 3M BY 0.6M HIGH. DITCH 0.9M WIDE, 0.3M DEEP. THIS SOLITARY PILLOW MOUND LIES ON A NATURAL ISLAND SURROUNDED BY WET PEAT DEPOSITS. THE MOUND IS ORIENTATED AT 250 DEGREES. THE MOUND IS MOST UNUSUAL IN THAT THE OUTER DITCH IS SURROUNDED BY A 1.5M WIDE BANK STANDING UP TO 0.3M HIGH. THE DITCH IS RUSH FILLED & THE REST IS COVERED IN GRASS & MOSS (GERRARD).

Newman, P., 2004, Merrivale Range Baseline Condition Survey (Report - Survey). SDV346874.

(11/11/2003) SX 55127821. This feature appears to be an isolated area of tinworking in the headmire of the Colly Brook (see 1400165).

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website (Website). SDV364039.

(08/09/2003) SX 55127821. This feature appears to be an isolated area of tinworking in the headmire of the Colly Brook (see 1400165). Scheduled Monument Notification.