Name:Cairn at the north end of stone row south-east of White Ridge, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Remains of a badly damaged cairn of up to 10 metres across by 0.3 metres high at the north end of the stone row to the south-east of White Ridge. It is composed of stone and soil but no kerb slabs are visible

• CAIRN (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

'Cairn (Remains of)' shown on early 20th century map.

(10/06/1952) The cairn is in bad condition there being little evidence of its existance.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 146 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(10/7/1976) Site at White Ridge, now barely visible, of cairn from which a double stone row descends south: probably removed when area put to grass. Dimensions - very slight.

Robinson, R., 1982, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1982 (Un-published). SDV342809.

(07/03/1982 & 20/10/1982) DOE Field Monument Warden visits.

Robinson, R., 1983, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1983 (Un-published). SDV345762.

(19/01/1983 & 11/7/1983) DOE Field Monument Warden visits.

Greeves, T. + Robinson, R., 1983, Survey of the stone row, Copy in SMR (Plan - measured). SDV162837.

(19/07/1983) 1:200 scale survey made of whole stone row.

Robinson, R. + Cosford, J., 1986, Dartmoor multiple stone circles, 166-170, map, diagram (Article in Serial). SDV165686.

The cairn lies in Great Stannon newtake at the head of a double stone row running north-south, on a gentle south slope. It is about 8m in diameter, irregular and much disturbed, and very low. Enough set stones are visible to suggest several concentric circles beyond its margin, though most of these are very low ie 0.1m or less.

(08/10/1990) Centred SX 65408156. A robbed and damaged double stone row with the remains of a mutilated cairn at its N end are situated on a gentle SW-facing slope overlooking a broad shallow valley at 445m O.D. The hillslope, under close-cropped moorland pasture, is covered by a deep layer of peat; very little surface stone is visible in the area.
SX 65418165. The cairn has been so badly disturbed probably by excavation and stone robbing, that its precise size and form are now indeterminate. It measures from 8m to a maximum 10m across and up to 0.3m high. It is composed of stone and soil but no kerb slabs are visible. There is no visible evidence of the stones noted by Robinson and Cosford (1986).
It has a shallow amorphous depression in the centre and a narrow trench-like disturbance around both the N & W fringes. A small irregular mound on the south may be a spoil heap.

(29/04/1997) At SX 65408165. Cairn at northern end of a stone alignment 470m east of Stannon Brook Source.
Round cairn. Diameter 7.8m, height 0.35m. Survives as a 0.2m high platform surrounded by a rubble ridge which is most pronounced on the south-west side. Grass and rushes. A small mound lying south of the cairn and measuring 3m by 2m by 0.3m high may be spoil from a partial excavation.

White Ridge Stone Row cairn ar SX65418165 of circa 8.0 metres diameter. The stones have been almost entirely removed from the cairn at the north end of the stone row. All that remains is a slight mound about 8 metres across with a flat surface except for a rim of rubble around the western edge.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Cairn shown on survey.

Visible on aerial photograph

'Cairn (Remains of)' shown on modern mapping.

The monument includes a stone alignment and cairn situated on a gentle south facing slope overlooking the valley of the Stannon Brook. The cairn denotes the northern end of the alignment, measures 7.8 metres in diameter and stands up to 0.35 metres high. The edge of the mound is denoted by a rubble ridge which is most pronounced on the south western side.

Ancient Monuments, Undated, AM7 form (Schedule Document). SDV258149.

Cairn in bad condition; there is little evidence of its existence. The stone row SX68SE/70 runs from this cairn to the stone hedge.