Name:Whim Platform at Mine Shaft 4 at Eylesbarrow Tin Mine

Summary

Whim platform at Sutton mine shaft number 4 forming part of the 19th century at Eylesbarrow Tin Mine

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• WHIM PLATFORM (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Cook, R. M. L., 1974, Eylesbarrow (1814- 1852): A Study of a Dartmoor Tin Mine, 184 (Article in Serial). SDV231127.

There is field evidence for the former existence of five whims at Eylesbarrow Tin Mine.

Whim platform 780 metres west-south-west of Eylesbarrow, forming part of Eylesbarrow Tin Mine. Whim platform situated immediately to the south of Shaft 11 formed by building up a platform.

Newman, P., 1999, Eylesbarrow (Ailsborough) Tin Mine, 105-148 (Article in Serial). SDV231130.

Newman , P., 1999, Eylesbarrow (Ailsborough) Tin Mine, 19, Figures 2-3, Apendix 1 (Report - Survey). SDV352201.

Raising and lowering materials was achieved at some shafts by the use of horse whims. These comprised horizontal circular drums of timber rotating on a central pivot. Evidence for whims has survived at 6 of the shafts. In the cash book of 1814 there are references to making hedges around ‘Eastern Whim’ and ‘Western Whim’ but it is unclear which whims this refers to. In 18th and 19th century illustrations horse whims are frequently shown enclosed in circular roofed buildings.
There are the remains of a whim at 'Sutton' mine shaft number 4 at Eylesbarrow Tin Mine.

Whitbourne, A., 2001, Visit to Eylesbarrow Mine, 2-3 (Article in Serial). SDV231129.