Name:Whim Platform at Mine Shaft 5 at Eylesbarrow Tin Mine

Summary

Whim platform at mine shaft number 5, known as Henry's, forming part of the 19th century Eylesbarrow Tin Mine

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• WHIM PLATFORM (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Site visited on 9th May 2002. Whim platform 695 metres south-west of Eylesbarrow, forming part of Eylesbarrow Tin Mine. This whim platform lies on the northern edge of shaft 12. The platform is 8 metres in diameter and is denoted on the west by a slight 1.2 metre wide and 0.3 metre high bank. The platform is up to 1.2 metres high and the associated melior stone is 2.4 metres and 15 degrees from the edge of the shaft and sits in a small 1.5 metre diameter and 0.17 metre deep hollow. The stone is 0.6 metres square and the hole in the centre is 8 centimetres deep by 6 centimetres in diameter and is very smooth. The stone is largely turf covered. Grass and bracken.

Newman , P., 1999, Eylesbarrow (Ailsborough) Tin Mine, 19, Figures 2-3, Appendix 1 (Report - Survey). SDV352201.

Raising and lowering materials was achieved at some shafts by the use of horse whims. These comprised horizontal circular drums of timber rotating on a central pivot. Evidence for whims has survived at 6 of the shafts. In the cash book of 1814 there are references to making hedges around ‘Eastern Whim’ and ‘Western Whim’ but it is unclear which whims this refers to. In 18th and 19th century illustrations horse whims are frequently shown enclosed in circular roofed buildings.
At Pryce Deacon’s Shaft number 22 there are the remains of two whims. They consist of a roughly circular level platform of between 8 and 10 metres diameter.
At two of the whims at Shaft numbers 5 and 22 the pivot stone is still in place with a central hole of 9 centimetre diameter. The remains of a whim is associated with Mine Shaft 5, known as Henry's, at Eylesbarrow Tin Mine.

Feature visible on aerial photograph on the north side of the shaft.

English Heritage, 2013, Eylesbarrow Tin Mine and associated remains, 1021055 (Schedule Document). SDV231131.

National Monument Record, 2014, Pastscape, 1300505 (Website). SDV355682.