Name:Mine Shaft 12 at Eylesbarrow Tin Mine

Mine shaft number 12 forming part of the 19th century Eylesbarrow Tin Mine

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• MINE SHAFT (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Not shown on 19th century map.

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP157177 (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

Site visited on 9th May 2002. Shaft 600 metres south-south-west of Eylesbarrow, forming part of Eylesbarrow Tin Mine. Vvery steep sided shaft with loose rocks in base. Crevices between the stones appear to lead into substantial voids. This shaft may be in imminent danger of collapse. It is about 3 metres deep at present. Grass and heather. Frequently used footpath eroding southern part of the associated dump. The dump is up to 1 metre high. The part of the dump on the south east appears to overlie the adjacent field boundary.

Newman , P., 1999, Eylesbarrow (Ailsborough) Tin Mine, 6-10, Figures 2-3, Appendix 1 (Report - Survey). SDV352201.

Over thirty shaftheads are still visible at the 19th century Eylesbarrow Tin Mine . They consist of conical pits surrounded on the downslope side by a crescentric ring of spoil or linear spoil dumps.
Shaft 12 is transected by a later enclosure wall.

English Heritage, 2005, Industrial Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV346396.

Shaft shown on aerial photograph.

English Heritage, 2013, Eylesbarrow Tin Mine and associated remains (Schedule Document). SDV231131.

One of the mine shafts at Eylesbarrow Tin Mine.

English Heritage, 2013, Pastscape (Website). SDV352645.

Remains of nineteenth century mine shafts and adits at Eylesbarrow Tin Mine, which was mined from 1814 until 1856. An English Heritage archaeological field survey identified 25 shaftheads of which 16 have names recorded in documentary sources.
Most of the shaftheads comprise conical pits between 9 metres and 16 metres in diameter, surrounded on the downslope side by either a crescentic or linear spoil dump up to 3 metres high. Some also have remains of masonry collars. It is likely that the majority of the shafts would originally have had collars, particularly those associated with winding or pumping equipment but they were destroyed or obscured when the shafts were capped after abandonment. At least five of the shafts were associated with pumping equipment, powered by the two waterwheels located on the lower flanks of the hill. Three shafts have evidence of balance bob pits built into the upper rim of the shafthead. Six of the shafts were used for winding.