Name:Flatrod System from Engine Wheel 2 at Eylesbarrow Tin Mine

Summary

Remains of a flat-rod system situated at the northern end of Eylesbarrow Tin Mine, which were installed between 1814-1852. An archaeological field survey by English Heritage in 1996 located a line of paired flat-rod supporting blocks. These rough granite posts and slabs average 0.7 metres high with semi-circular grooves cut into their tops. Within some of these, residual traces of a black tar-like lubricating material survives. Twenty four mainly paired support settings were identified. These were arranged in a line for nearly 200 metres, spaced at 8 metres intervals. The northern end terminates at a pair of large shafts about 15 metres in diameter and 6 metres deep, adjacent to one of which is a stone-lined pit 2.5 metres long, 0.8 metres wide and 0.9 metres deep, the bob pit. This alignment does not appear to be connected to the main flat-rod system at Eylesbarrow and as such it does not possess a power source. It would seem likely that mining operations were carried out in this area and upon completion most of the material was removed. The flat-rod supports nearest the centre of operations, to the south were probably removed for use elsewhere leaving a short length at the northern extremity of the enterprise. The recesses in the supports held the iron bearings upon which the flat-rods travelled transporting power from a waterwheel to pumps at the head of the shaft. The horizontal reciprocating movement of the rods was converted to a vertical action by a large counter balance, the balance-bob, usually housed in a small pit adjacent to the shaft.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• FLATROD GULLY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • TRANSMISSION RODS (XIX - 1814 AD to 1852 AD (Between))

Full description

Cook, R. M. L., 1974, Eylesbarrow (1814- 1852): A Study of a Dartmoor Tin Mine, 161-214 (Article in Serial). SDV231127.

Site visited on 9th May 2002. Flatrod system 280 metres south of Eylesbarrow, forming part of Eylesbarrow Tin Mine. Flatrod gully formed by a trench measuring 3.5 metres wide by 1.5 metres deep at the western end. Bracken, moss and heather. Further upslope to the east it consists of pairs of edge set stones with 4.5 centimetre wide hollows worn into the upper surface.

(01/11/1994) A line of paired flat-rod supporting blocks on the moderate east flank of Eylesbarrow, northwest of Eylesbarrow Mine. The rough granite posts and slabs are on average 0.7 metres high with semi-circular grooves cut into their tops. Within some of these, residual traces of a black tar-like lubricating material survives. There are 24 settings of supports, mostly in pairs, between SX 60136855 and SX 60216872 in a line of nearly 200 metres, spaced at 8 metres intervals. The northern end of the alignment terminates at a pair of large shafts approx. 15 metres in diameter and 6 metres deep, adjacent to one of which is a stone-lined pit 2.5 metres long, 0.8 metres wide and 0.9 metres deep, the bob pit. This alignment does not appear to be connected to the main flat-rod system at Eylesbarrow and as such it does not possess a power source. It would seem likely that mining operations were carried out in this area and upon completion the hardware was removed. The flat-rod supports nearest the centre of operations, to the south were probably removed for use elsewhere leaving a short length at the northern extremity of the enterprise.
The flat-rods are part of the Eylesbarrow tin mining complex described by Cook et. al. (1974).

Cranstone, D. + Hedley, I., 1995, Monuments Protection Programme: The Tin Industry Step 3 Site Assessments, Devon 6C (Report - non-specific). SDV357946.

Additional reference.

Newman, P., 1999, Eylesbarrow (Ailsborough) Tin Mine, 16-18, Fgures 2,7, Appendices 1,3 (Report - Survey). SDV352201.

Flatrods (c) and (d) at Eylesbarrow Tin Mine transmitted power from Engine Wheel 2 to both Pryce Deacon's Shaft number 22 which is 961 metres from the wheel and Henry's Engine Shaft number 21 which is 854 metres from the wheel. It was later extended to serve an unamed Shaft number 25 located to the north of the sett increasing the range to 1192 metres.

Newman, P., 1999, Eylesbarrow (Ailsborough) Tin Mine, Figure 2 (Article in Serial). SDV231130.

A flatrod system from engine wheel 2 consisting of linear channels and stone post alignments extended 714 metres east to an angle bob at Grid Reference SX60006830 which split the system into three sections. One branch went 466 metres northeast to a shaft at Grid Reference SX60216873, the other two went east to 'Pryce Deacon Shaft' at SX 60246834 and to 'Whitford/Henry's Engine Shaft' with a bob pit and whim at Grid Reference SX 60146832.
A water wheelpit at Eylesbarrow Tin Mine which contained the waterwheel to power the below-ground pumping equipment to the mine. The power was transmitted via flat rods to shafts further uphill to the northeast. Flat rod channels and support stones survive in situ.The installation of this wheel is documented between 1847-8. The wheelpit was surveyed as part of an English Heritage archaeological field survey of the tin mine in 1999. It measures 19.2 metres by 6 metres and was constructed within an existing but disused deep adit shaft, which was enlarged to accommodate the wheel which measured 50 feet (15.34 metres) in diameter by 3 feet (0.92 metres) breast. Walling of the wheelpit survives on the northern side and in part on the eastern end. The eastern side has additional revetment which probably represents the route of the flatrod. The flat rod was mounted on the north side of the wheel and, after meeting the eastern end of the wheelpit, probably travelled underground for some distance before emerging into the 51 metre long linear trench to the east.

English Heritage, 2005, Survey Information (miscellaneous date) (Report - Survey). SDV345855.

Line of flatrod system shown on survey as a row of small circles

English Heritage, 2013, Eylesbarrow Tin Mine and associated remains (Schedule Document). SDV231131.

The 19th century Eylesbarrow Tin Mine opened in 1814 and continued until 1852. During this time several companies were formed to run the mine and most failed to make a profit. Eylesbarrow's importance stems from its unrivalled array of 19th century mining remains making it the largest and most informative example of a large scale water powered tin mine in Britain. At least 27 shafts and five adits were cut to reach the tin lodes, seven whim platforms and two water powered engine wheels were built to power the lifting and pumping machinery, a series of tramways were made to carry the ore to six separate stamping mills and, to complete the picture, a smelting house was constructed to smelt the processed tin from the stamping mills. The size of the operation is further emphasised by the large number of ancillary buildings constructed to serve the mine. Amongst these are a count house, dormitory accommodation, blacksmith's shop, powder houses, sample house and various storage buildings.

National Monument Record, 2014, Pastscape, 1300628 (Website). SDV355682.

A water wheelpit at Eylesbarrow Tin Mine which contained the waterwheel to power the below-ground pumping equipment to the mine. The power was transmitted via flat rods to shafts further uphill to the northeast. Flat rod channels and support stones survive in situ. The installation of this wheel is documented between 1847-8. The wheelpit was surveyed as part of an English Heritage archaeological field survey of the tin mine in 1999. The eastern side has additional revetment which probably represents the route of the flatrod. The flat rod was mounted on the north side of the wheel and, after meeting the eastern end of the wheelpit, probably travelled underground for some distance before emerging into the 51 metre long linear trench to the east.