Name:Leat embankment south of Stamping Mill 2 at Eylesbarrow Tin Mine

Leat embankment south of Stamping Mill 2 forming part of the 19th century Eylesbarrow Tin Mine

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• EMBANKMENT (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Site visited on 9th May 2002. Leat embankment 990 metres south-west of Eylesbarrow, forming part of Eylesbarrow Tin Mine. A linear mound with quarry ditches along the north-west length. The embankment stands up to 1.2 metres high and was built to carry water to Stamping Mill 3. Grass, heather and rushes. Leat system at upper end of embankment suggests that it was possible to divert water away from the embankment so bypassing the mill.

Newman , P., 1999, Eylesbarrow (Ailsborough) Tin Mine, 35-36, Figures 2,9-11 (Report - Survey). SDV352201.

Leat embankment shown on plans of Stamping Mills 2-4 at Eylesbarrow Tin Mine. The leat passed over Engine Wheel 1 with the water re-used on Stamping Mills 1-3 and then into another leat to supplement the water supply to Stamping Mills 4-6.

Newman, P., 1999, Eylesbarrow (Ailsborough) Tin Mine, Figure 10 (Article in Serial). SDV231130.

Embankment shown as a long narrow feature on aerial photograph.

English Heritage, 2013, Eylesbarrow Tin Mine and associated remains (Schedule Document). SDV231131.

The 19th century Eylesbarrow Tin Mine opened in 1814 and continued until 1852. During this time several companies were formed to run the mine and most failed to make a profit. Eylesbarrow's importance stems from its unrivalled array of 19th century mining remains making it the largest and most informative example of a large scale water powered tin mine in Britain. At least 27 shafts and five adits were cut to reach the tin lodes, seven whim platforms and two water powered engine wheels were built to power the lifting and pumping machinery, a series of tramways were made to carry the ore to six separate stamping mills and, to complete the picture, a smelting house was constructed to smelt the processed tin from the stamping mills. The size of the operation is further emphasised by the large number of ancillary buildings constructed to serve the mine. Amongst these are a count house, dormitory accommodation, blacksmith's shop, powder houses, sample house and various storage buildings.

National Monument Record, 2014, Pastscape, 1300619 (Website). SDV355682.

A complex of mine buildings situated near the centre of Eylesbarrow Tin Mine. The complex includes two powder houses, a blacksmiths workshop and count house, all of which are depicted and named on a map dated 1825. The buildings were surveyed as part of an English Heritage archaeological field survey of the tin mine in 1999 and traces of the buildings were visible as earthworks.