Name:Building (k) west of the Stamping Mill 4 at Eylesbarrow Tin Mine

Summary

A rectangular building within an enclosure situated to the west of a smelting mill (Monument HOB UID 1300551) at Eylesbarrow Tin Mine. An archaeological field survey by English Heritage in 1999 found the building comprising a 6 metre by 4 metre partitioned structure, which is ruined to just above ground level. It is situated within a parallelogram shaped enclosure of 0.36ha which is constructed from granite faced banks of up to 1.5m high. The building and enclosure were probably constructed in the 1840s and were first documented on the Sheepstor Parish Tithe Map of 1843. They are probably associated with the mine.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• BUILDING (Built, XIX - 1840 AD to 1849 AD (Between))
  • ENCLOSURE (Built, XIX - 1840 AD to 1849 AD (Between))
  • MINE BUILDING (Built, XIX - 1840 AD to 1849 AD (Between))

Small rectangular building shown on 19th century map.

Site visited on 9th May 2002. Building 1170 metres south-west of Eylesbarrow, forming part of Eylesbarrow Tin Mine. A two roomed building with an annex against the western wall. The annex is 2 metres long by 1.3 metres wide. Walls are of drystone type and measure up to 0.7 metres high and 0.55 metres wide. The interior of the building is filled with rubble. The purpose of the building is unclear but it is almost certainly associated with the mine.

Robertson, J. G., 1994, The Archaeology of the Upper Plym Valley (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV139549.

Depicted and described by Robertson.

A rectangular building within an enclosure, west of the Eylesbarrow Mine Smelting Mill (SX 56 NE 251) The building consists of a 6m by 4m partitioned structure, which is ruined to just above ground level. It is contained within a parallelogram shape enclosure of 0.36ha which is constructed from granite faced banks of up to 1.5m high. The building and enclosure were probably constructed in the 1840s and were first documented on the Sheepstor Parish Tithe Map of 1843.

Newman, P., 1999, Eylesbarrow (Ailsborough) Tin Mine, 38, Figure 16 (Report - Survey). SDV352201.

Building (k) at Eylesbarrow Tin Mine located to the west of Stamping Mill number 4 consists of a 6 metre by 4 metre patitioned structure within a parallelogram shaped enclosure of 0.36 hectares.

Newman, P., 1999, Eylesbarrow (Ailsborough) Tin Mine, Figure 2 (Article in Serial). SDV231130.

For documentary references and full description of Eylesbarrow Mine see EH 1999.

English Heritage, 2005, Survey Information (miscellaneous date) (Report - Survey). SDV345855.

Three sides of a retangular feature shown on survey.

English Heritage, 2013, Eylesbarrow Tin Mine and associated remains (Schedule Document). SDV231131.

The 19th century Eylesbarrow Tin Mine opened in 1814 and continued until 1852. During this time several companies were formed to run the mine and most failed to make a profit. Eylesbarrow's importance stems from its unrivalled array of 19th century mining remains making it the largest and most informative example of a large scale water powered tin mine in Britain. At least 27 shafts and five adits were cut to reach the tin lodes, seven whim platforms and two water powered engine wheels were built to power the lifting and pumping machinery, a series of tramways were made to carry the ore to six separate stamping mills and, to complete the picture, a smelting house was constructed to smelt the processed tin from the stamping mills. The size of the operation is further emphasised by the large number of ancillary buildings constructed to serve the mine. Amongst these are a count house, dormitory accommodation, blacksmith's shop, powder houses, sample house and various storage buildings.