Name:Peat Store at Eylesbarrow Tin Mine

Store house building (e) for peat fuel forming part of the 19th century Eylesbarrow Tin Mine

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• PEAT STORE (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Building shown on 19th century Tithe Map.

Rectangular building shown on 19th century map.

Site visited on 9th May 2002. Storage building 490 metres south-south-west of Eylesbarrow, forming part of Eylesbarrow Tin Mine. Drystone building of coursed walling up to 10 courses and 1.2 metres high. The wall is 0.9 metres wide, the door faces east-south-east and is 0.9 metres wide. A large stone lying within the doorway may be part of the original door jamb. Interior strewn with large blocks of rubble. This building is butted by all the field boundaries leading from it. Grass nettles and rushes. On northern side is an outshut composed of large granite blocks up to 1 metre high. Building known as the turf house would have been used to store peat.

Newman, P., 1999, Eylesbarrow (Ailsborough) Tin Mine, 38, Figure 2 (Report - Survey). SDV352201.

The turf house building (e) at Eylesbarrow Tin Mine has surviving stone walls. It would have beenused for the storage of peat which was the main fuel used in domestic fires on Dartmoor.

Newman, P., 1999, Eylesbarrow (Ailsborough) Tin Mine, Figure 2 (Article in Serial). SDV231130.

English Heritage, 2005, Survey Information (miscellaneous date) (Report - Survey). SDV345855.

Parts of the building shown on survey.

Feature shown on aerial photograph.

English Heritage, 2013, Eylesbarrow Tin Mine and associated remains (Schedule Document). SDV231131.

The 19th century Eylesbarrow Tin Mine opened in 1814 and continued until 1852. During this time several companies were formed to run the mine and most failed to make a profit. Eylesbarrow's importance stems from its unrivalled array of 19th century mining remains making it the largest and most informative example of a large scale water powered tin mine in Britain. The size of the operation is emphasised by the large number of ancillary buildings constructed to serve the mine. Amongst these are a count house, dormitory accommodation, blacksmith's shop, powder houses, sample house and various storage buildings.

Building shown on modern mapping with a central partition.

National Monument Record, 2014, Pastscape, 1300619 (Website). SDV355682.

A range of ancillary buildings sited near the centre of Eylesbarrow Mine, which operated between 1814 and 1852. The buildings are depicted and named on a map of the site dated 1825.The buildings are grouped in a complex, which spreads around the junction of the main Eylesbarrow track and the Wheal Katherine track. The turf house at Grid Reference SX 59816812 has stone walls which have survived better than most at the site, is likely to have been used for the storage of peat, the main fuel used in domestic fires on Dartmoor. The internal dimensions are 14.5 metres by 6.4 metres and there is one internal partition. At some time in the late 1830s or early 1840s, some of the area around the building complex was enclosed to create several fields and a garden, totalling 2.5 hectares. The fields are recorded on the Tithe Apportionment and include arable and pasture and may represent some small-scale farming by captains and workers at the mine. Documentary reference to these enclosures is non-existent other than the Tithe map depiction.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, WLK-DT36 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 19/9/2019. Building covered with grass and nettles. Overall condition very good. Photo taken.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs, WLK-DT36 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photo looking 220° showing grass and nettle cover.