Name:Prehistoric enclosure west of Challacombe Stone Row

Summary

Prehistoric enclosure lying immediately east of "modern" enclosure at SX6888 8076. Lies approximately 35 metres west of a reave that runs parallel with the Challacombe Stone Row. Enclosure is roughly circular and about 50 metres in diameter. The circuit of its walls is not complete and has been disturbed by tin working, but it can still be traced.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Des=worksheet in the parish file. Vis=4/11/1977 (greeves) prehistoric enclosure lying immediately east of "modern" enclosure at sx68888076. It lies approximately 35m west of a reave that runs parallel with the challacombe stone row (the reave itself lies some 25m west of the row). The enclosure is roughly circular and about 50m in diameter. The circuit of its walls is no longer complete as it has been considerably disturbed by tin working, but it can still be traced. The wall of the enclosure is exposed where a well worn path crosses it in two places - this is what first drew attention towards the site. The wall, where disturbed consists of smallish loose stones.

Osa=sx68se96.

Aph=nmr sf1508/35.

The walled 'modern' enclosure described above is visible and has been recorded, but the prehistoric enclosure is not visible on RAF / NMR photographs.