Name:Storehouse for Timber and Carpenters' Workshop at Eylesbarrow Tin Mine

Summary

Storehouse for timber and carpenters' workshop building (f) forming part of the 19th century Eylesbarrow Tin Mine

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• STOREHOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • WORKSHOP (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1900 AD)

Building shown on 19th century Tithe Map.

Site visited on 9th May 2002. Building 480 metres south-south-west of Eylesbarrow, forming part of Eylesbarrow Tin Mine. Four parallel lines of set stones leading off at right angles from the adjacent field boundary. Each is 2 metres long by about 0.5 metres wide and stand up to 0.5 metres high. The resulting three compartments are just over 1 metres wide. Grass. The purpose of this structure is unknown, but it may have had some sort of agricultural use.

Newman , P., 1999, Eylesbarrow (Ailsborough) Tin Mine, 38, Figure 2 (Report - Survey). SDV352201.

The 'timber house' building (f) at Eylesbarrow Tin Mine was probably the carpenters' shop and store. It was probably mainly built of timber as only a stone foundation survives. Running lengthwise along the building are traces of a stone-lined trench which is likely to have been a saw pit.

Newman, P., 1999, Eylesbarrow (Ailsborough) Tin Mine, Figure 2 (Article in Serial). SDV231130.

English Heritage, 2005, Survey Information (miscellaneous date) (Report - Survey). SDV345855.

Building shown on survey.

Outline of building shown as a stone spread on aerial photograph.

English Heritage, 2013, Eylesbarrow Tin Mine and associated remains (Schedule Document). SDV231131.

The 19th century Eylesbarrow Tin Mine opened in 1814 and continued until 1852. During this time several companies were formed to run the mine and most failed to make a profit. Eylesbarrow's importance stems from its unrivalled array of 19th century mining remains making it the largest and most informative example of a large scale water powered tin mine in Britain. At least 27 shafts and five adits were cut to reach the tin lodes, seven whim platforms and two water powered engine wheels were built to power the lifting and pumping machinery, a series of tramways were made to carry the ore to six separate stamping mills and, to complete the picture, a smelting house was constructed to smelt the processed tin from the stamping mills. The size of the operation is further emphasised by the large number of ancillary buildings constructed to serve the mine. Amongst these are a count house, dormitory accommodation, blacksmith's shop, powder houses, sample house and various storage buildings.

Rectangular building shown on modern mapping.

National Monument Record, 2014, Pastscape, 1300619 (Website). SDV355682.

A range of ancillary buildings sited near the centre of Eylesbarrow Mine, which operated between 1814 and 1852. The buildings are depicted and named on a map of the site dated 1825. The buildings are grouped in a complex, which spreads around the junction of the main Eylesbarrow track and the Wheal Katherine track. The timber house at Grid Reference SX 5985 6812 was probably also of timber construction as only a stone foundation survives today. It has internal dimensions 13.5 metres by 7.6 metres. Running lengthwise along the building are traces of a stone lined trench which is likely to have been a saw pit. At some time in the late 1830s or early 1840s, some of the area around the building complex was enclosed to create several fields and a garden, totalling 2.5 hectares. The fields are recorded on the Tithe Apportionment and include arable and pasture and may represent some small-scale farming by captains and workers at the mine. Documentary reference to these enclosures is non-existent other than the Tithe map depiction.

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording forms, WLK-DT36 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 19/9/2019. Building covered with grass and reeds with a few netles and thistles. Overall condition very good. Photo taken.

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording photographs, WLK-DT36 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photo looking 280° showing grass and reeds with a few nettles and thistles.