Name:Leats serving tinworks west of Hookney Tor and east and west slopes of Challacombe Down

Summary

A system of leats which diverted water from the head of Grims Lake to tinworks on the western slopes of Hookney Tor and the eastern and western slopes of Challacombe Down. The leats have a single source at SX 7036 8106, but the channel splits into two as the leat follows the contour of the lower slopes of Birch Tor to the north of Grimspound. The leat remains vary in size and contrition but the average channel is 0.8-1m wide by 0.6 deep. Upcast material from the leat was dumped on the downslope side creating a low bank. Although the leats and the tinworks are undocumented they are likely to be post-medieval i.e.. c.1450-1750.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON
Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• LEAT (Post Medieval - 1540 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

National Monuments Record, NMR SX6981/2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV306974.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1995, 4358 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224714.

French, H. + Linehan, C. D., 1963, Abandoned Medieval Sites in Widecombe in the Moor, 178 (Article in Serial). SDV345196.

[Appendix A: Methods of Mining Tin].

Harris, H., 1968, Industrial Archaeology of Dartmoor, 210 (Monograph). SDV149229.

Hookney Tor. Leats can be seen on aerial photographs (1947 and ?) on the south side of the tor where a number of them at different levels lead into the old headland gullies from Grimslake. Evidence of early tinners workings include gullies near Headland. Above on the slopes of Hookney Tor can be seen something of the system of leats last used for conveying water from Grims Lake for the streaming operations. One leat is visible and recorded.

Agricultural Development Advisory Service, 1995, Recording sheet (Worksheet). SDV306809.

(10/02/1995) Slow deterioration noted - danger that leats are being used as footpaths.

Newman, P., 2001, Headland Warren Part 2: Medieval Settlement and Enclosures (Report - Survey). SDV360131.

Newman, P., 2001, Headland Warren Part 3: The Warren (Report - Survey). SDV359913.

Newman, P., 2002, Headland Warren and the Birch Tor and Vitifer Mines (Report - Survey). SDV363213.

(27/07/2001) Centred SX 6931 8147. A system of leats which diverted water from the head of Grims Lake to tinworks on the western slopes of Hookney Tor (SX 68 SE 352) and the eastern (SX 68 SE 351) and western (SX 68 SE 343) slopes of Challacombe Down. The leats have a single source at SX 7036 8106, but the channel splits into two as the leat follows the contour of the lower slopes of Birch Tor to the north of Grimspound. Further north another small branch supplied a reservoir adjacent to an openwork (SX 68 SE 377). The leats then run north until meeting the road. The lower leat then enters some shallow tinworks and can be traced no further. The upper leat continues east until meeting the streamworks at West Webburn head (SX 68 SE 353). A separate channel (centred SX 6928 8143) runs parallel along this stretch, 40m to the south and could be a branch of the upper leat, originating from near the road. Although no leats are traceable within the West Webburn streamwork it is likely that three channels which run SW from the other side of the streamwork (centred SX 6901 8116) are a continuation of this system. Two later pillow mounds (SX 68 SE 360) overly part of two of the leats along this stretch. The leats continue as far as the openworks on the crest of the Challacombe Birch Tor divide where they provided water for the workings. It is likely also that two further branches on the south side of the workings which continue south on the east slopes of Challacombe Down are further branches of this system (SX68SE352). The leat remains vary in size and condition but the average channel is 0.8-1m wide by 0.6 deep. Upcast material from the leat was dumped on the downslope side creating a low bank Although the leats and the tinworks are undocumented they are likely to be post-medieval i.e.: c.1450-1750.