Name:Pillow Mound at Eylesbarrow Tin Mine

Summary

One of four well-preserved pillow mounds at Eylesbarrow Mine. All are of similar construction comprising stoney bases with turf infill and an earthen upper layer. They have flat tops and squarish ends. Mound measures 13.6m long, 5.7m wide and 1.1m high. It too lies across the contours though only possesses a drainage ditch on the south-eastern flank.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• PILLOW MOUND (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

(04/04/1979) No pillow mounds were identified in the area quoted where there are numerous mounds of mining waste.

Site visited on 9th May 2002. Pillow mound 440 metres south of Eylesbarrow. Mound 14 metres by 6.5 metres by 1.2 metres high with a ditch 1.4 metres wide by 0.4 metres deep. Steep edges in places around the mound suggest the survival of a revetment. Grass, bilberry and heather with some rushes in the ditch.

(02/07/1999) Centred SX 59786808. Four well-preserved pillow mounds lie in a dispersed cluster around the main buildings of Eylesbarrow Mine.All are of similar construction comprising stoney bases with turf infill and an earthen upper layer. They have flat tops and squarish ends.
SX 59976815. 13.6m long, 5.7m wide and 1.1m high. It too lies across the contours though only possesses a drainage ditch on the south-eastern flank.

Newman, P., 1999, Eylesbarrow (Ailsborough) Tin Mine, Figure 2 (Report - Survey). SDV352201.

Mound shown as an oval earthwork on plan of Eylesbarrow Tin Mine.

Newman, P., 1999, Eylesbarrow (Ailsborough) Tin Mine, Figure 2 (Article in Serial). SDV231130.

Newman, p. /eylesbarrow tin mine, devon/(1999)fig 2.

English Heritage, 2005, Survey Information (miscellaneous date) (Report - Survey). SDV345855.

Feature shown on survey.

Mound visible as an oval earthwork on aerial photograph.

English Heritage, 2013, Eylesbarrow Tin Mine and associated remains (Schedule Document). SDV231131.

The 19th century Eylesbarrow Tin Mine opened in 1814 and continued until 1852. During this time several companies were formed to run the mine and most failed to make a profit. Eylesbarrow's importance stems from its unrivalled array of 19th century mining remains making it the largest and most informative example of a large scale water powered tin mine in Britain. At least 27 shafts and five adits were cut to reach the tin lodes, seven whim platforms and two water powered engine wheels were built to power the lifting and pumping machinery, a series of tramways were made to carry the ore to six separate stamping mills and, to complete the picture, a smelting house was constructed to smelt the processed tin from the stamping mills. The size of the operation is further emphasised by the large number of ancillary buildings constructed to serve the mine. Amongst these are a count house, dormitory accommodation, blacksmith's shop, powder houses, sample house and various storage buildings.

National Monument Record, 2014, Pastscape, 438908 (Website). SDV355682.

Five well-preserved pillow mounds lie in a dispersed group around the main buildings of Eylesbarrow Mine. All are of similar construction comprising stoney bases with turf infill and an earthen upper layer. They have flat tops and squarish ends. This mound is 13.6 metres long, 5.7 metres wide and 1.1 metres high. It ies across the contours though only possesses a drainage ditch on the south-east flank.