Name:'Heath Stone' 260 metres south-west of Metherall farmstead, Chagford

Summary

The Heath Stone was once a boundary stone or way marker and is first documented as Langstone or Yessetone in the 13th century. However, the stone marked as the Heath Stone on modern mapping is in an unlikely location for a guide stone. The inscription is modern.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• STANDING STONE (Constructed, Early Bronze Age to XIX - 2200 BC? (Between) to 1889 AD (Between))

Stone not shown on 19th century map

'Heath Stone' marked in antique writing.

(SX 67128375) Heath Stone (NR). (1906 edition).
(12/09/1952) The Heath Stone is situated at the above siting, and is an upright stone approximately 3ft high.

Not visible on Royal Air Force or National Monuments Record aerial photos.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 32-33, Map 25 (Monograph). SDV219155.

The Heath Stone, now distinguished by a Biblical inscription cut into one face in 1970, is the largest in the moorside wall of a prehistoric field. The original Heath Stone appears to be that referred to in the 'Perambulation of the Forest of Dartmoor' in 1240 when it was known locally as Langstone or Yessetone. The name Hethstone first occurs in a later perambulation of 1608. It is marked on Ogilbys road atlas of 1675 near the summit of the ridge, just over a mile from the bridge and is also shown on later road maps. Butler considers that the siting of the present Heath Stone makes it an unlikely guide stone, the standing stone at the upper end of the stone row near the top of Hurstone ridge being a more likely candidate.

'Heath Stone' marked.