Name:Tramway 1 at Eylesbarrow Tin Mine

Summary

Part of a tramway trackbed identified at Eylesbarrow tin mine. The tramway extended from one of the mine's stamping mills (Monument HoB UID 1300540) to Jenkin's Shaft, with a short branch running to Henry's Shaft. It would have been installed sometime between 1814 and 1852. An archaeological field survey of the tin mine by English Heritage in 1999 found the trackbed, to be between 4 metres and 6 metres wide, following a gently inclined course down to the dressing floors and had been very slightly embanked to keep the gradient constant where necessary. As the tramway approached the dressing floors, it had been raised about 0.4 metres. At this point a short branch leads off to another stamping mill (Monument Hob UID 1300534).

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• TRAMWAY (XIX - 1814 AD to 1852 AD (Between))

Site visited on 9th may 2002. Tramway 840 metres south-west of Eylesbarrow, forming part of Eylesbarrow Tin Mine. Adjacent to shaft 12 the tramway survives as a 2.6 metre wide raised embankment standing 0.3 metres high which is revetted in places on the downslope side. The tramway overlies leat 25 which appears to cross on bridges. Grass, bracken and heather. The length of tramway leading from shaft 13 is 4 metres wide and is denoted on either side by 0.4 metre wide and 0.2 metre deep ditches. Grass, bracken and heather.

Robertson, J. G., 1994, The Archaeology of the Upper Plym Valley (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV139549.

Depicted and described by Robertson.

(30/09/1999) A section of tramway trackbed which extends between stamping mill no. 4 at SX 5928 6770 (Monument Hob UID 1300540) and Jenkin's shaft at SX 59426820, with a short branch running to Henry's shaft (SX 5939 6818), at Eylesbarrow Tin Mine, which has a documented history between 1814 and 1852. The trackbed, which is on average between 4m and 6m wide, follows a gently inclined course down to the dressing floors and has been very slightly embanked to keep the gradient constant where necessary. As the tramway approaches the dressing floors, after crossing the Eylesbarrow track, it is raised about 0.4m. At this point also a short branch leads off to stamping mill no. 3 (Monument HOB UID 1300534).

Newman, P., 1999, Eylesbarrow (Ailsborough) Tin Mine, 37, Figure 2, Appendix 3 (Report - Survey). SDV352201.

Several features at the mine were accessed by tramways for the transportation of mined ore between the shafthead and the dressing floors. Three tramways have been identified at Eylesbarrow Tin Mine. Tramway 1 extends between Stamping Mill 4 and Jenkins Shaft number 6 with a short branch running to Henry's Shaft number 5. The trackbed follows a gently inclined course down to the dressing floors and has been slightly embanked to keep the gradient constant. As the tramway approaches the dressing floors it is raised about 0.4 metres and a short branch leads off to Stamping Mill 3. For documentary references and full description see EH 1999.

Newman, P., 1999, Eylesbarrow (Ailsborough) Tin Mine, Figure 2 (Article in Serial). SDV231130.

Cramber Tor Survey 2002, Site WA156.