Name:Two Mounds on east side of Reservoir at Eylesbarrow Tin Mine

Summary

Two mounds in a small enclosure on east side of reservoir forming part of the 19th century Eylesbarrow Tin Mine

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• MOUND (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Two small circular features shown on 19th century map .on the north-east side of the reservoir

Rectilinear enclosure on the north-east side of a linear earthwork with one small circular feature towards the southern edge.

Site visited on 9th May 2002. Two mounds 660 metres south-south-west of Eylesbarrow, forming part of Eylesbarrow Tin Mine. Within the reservoir are two relatively sharp sided mounds. The northern one at Grid Reference SX59646800 is 9 metres in diameter and stands 2.2 metres high and is covered in heather and moss. The southern one at Grid Reference SX59656799 is 4.9 metres in diameter and up to 1.6 metres high on the north and 0.8 metres high on the south. It is revetted around the edge with large set boulders. Their purpose is unknown, but may have been connected with a bank on the other side of the dam which extends south for about 8 metres.

Newman, P., 1999, Eylesbarrow (Ailsborough) Tin Mine, Figure 2 (Article in Serial). SDV231130.

Newman , P., 1999, Eylesbarrow (Ailsborough) Tin Mine, Figure 2 (Report - Survey). SDV352201.

Outline of the north, east and south sides of the enclosure shown on the east side of the reservoir on the plan of Eylesbarrow Tin Mine.

Two mounds claearly visible on aerial photograph within a rectilinear enclosure.

North and east side of the rectilinear feature shown on modern mapping.