Name:Leat at Wheal Katherine Tin Mine

Summary

Leat with several small branches to the south-west of the reservoir forming part of the 19th century Wheal Katherine tin mine also known as Crane Lake

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• LEAT (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Site visited on 15th May 2002. Leat 270 metres west of Plym Ford, forming part of Wheal Katherine tin mine. A series of leats leading from a reservoir to an area of openwork to the west. Up to 1.8 metres wide and 0.8 metres deep, the associated bank is up to 1.5 metres wide and 0.2 metres high. Mainly heather.

Newman, P., 1999, Eylesbarrow (Ailsborough) Tin Mine, Figure 4 (Article in Serial). SDV231130.

Newman , P., 1999, Eylesbarrow (Ailsborough) Tin Mine, Figure 4 (Report - Survey). SDV352201.

Leat shown on earthwork plan of Wheal Katherine tin mine.

English Heritage, 2005, Leats Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV347529.

Leat shown on survey.

Feature visible on aerial photograph.

Leat within the scheduled area of Wheal Katherine tin mine.

National Monument Record, 2014, Pastscape, 1063881 + 1063879 (Website). SDV355682.

Wheal Katherine - NMR 1063881
Remains of a tin processing works at Wheal Katherine which formed part of Eylesbarrow tin mine set and was operational until 1856. An archaeological field survey in 1994 located structures including a stamping mill, dressing floors and buddles.
Crane Lake – NMR 1063879
Earthwork remains of a tin mine and associated tinworks including tin processing which was documented in 1792. The mine subsequently changed its name to Wheal Katherine and was part of Eylesbarrow Mine. An archaeological field survey in 1994 recorded a range of features which included openworks, reservoirs, leats, pits and shafts covering an area of 20 hectares. Two openworks were surveyed, these measured up to 25 metres in width and 8 metres in depth. Both were well preserved with sharply cut sides and were supplied by water from the reservoirs by a series of leats and channels. Several hundred pits were also recorded. These ranged in diameter from 3 metres to 15 metres and were up to 1.5 metres deep.