Name:Leat between Eylesbarrow and Wheal Katherine Tin Mines

Summary

Part of a much longer leat formerly taking water from a right bank tributary of the River Plym at Wheal Katherine to tin workings at Evil Combe. The feature survives as a silted channel 1.0m wide and 0.25m deep with a slight bank on the downslope side. The course of this leat is disrupted by a later openwork and adit near its source.
A further leat (SX 66 NW 88) also probably feeding the Evil Combe workings lies 12m to the NW, slightly higher up the slope.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of tin streaming and trial pits at Wheal Katherine Mine

• LEAT (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Site visited on 9th May 2002. Leat 385 metres west-south-west of Plym Ford only a very short length lies within the monument. A 0.9 metre wide channel, up to 0.1 metre deep. Associated bank is 1.4 metres wide and 0.4 metres high. This leat goes around the dump at foot of an openwork and stops. Probably carried on a launder from here. Grass, rushes and heather.

Newman, P., 1999, Eylesbarrow (Ailsborough) Tin Mine, Figure 4 (Article in Serial). SDV231130.

Newman, P., 1999, Eylesbarrow (Ailsborough) Tin Mine, Figures 2 + 4 (Report - Survey). SDV352201.

The central one of three almost parallel leats runnining between Eylesbarrow and Wheal Katherine tin mines shown on earthwork plan.

Faint outline of feature visible on aerial photograph.