Name:Openwork Gully at Wheal Katherine Tin Mine

Openwork gully forming part of the 19th century Wheal Katherine Tin Mine

• OPEN CUT (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

Gully running north to south shown on 19th century map between the track running through Wheal Katherine Tin Mine and the River Plym.

Site visited on 9th May 2002. Openwork 90 metres north of Plym Ford, forming part of Wheal Katherine tin mine. A gully up to about 5 metres deep. Grass, rushes and heather. A track leading through the openwork is eroding, but is carried on a 1 metre high embankment.

Newman , P., 1999, Eylesbarrow (Ailsborough) Tin Mine (Report - Survey). SDV352201.

Large irregular shaped area of open work shown on plan on the eastern side of Wheal Katherine Tin Mine.

Newman, P., 1999, Eylesbarrow (Ailsborough) Tin Mine, Figure 4 (Article in Serial). SDV231130.

English Heritage, 2005, Industrial Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV346396.

Irregular shaped area of openwork shown on survey.

Openwork visible on aerial photograph.

A number of different types of earthworks and structures relating to tin extraction and processing survive at Wheal Katherine Tin Mine. Amongst the earliest are two areas of streamworking with later trial pits and trenches. The final form of mining is represented by five particularly large shafts and an adit probably belonging to the 19th century extraction phase.

National Monument Record, 2014, Pastscape, 1063881 (Website). SDV355682.

Remains of a tin processing works at Wheal Katherine which formed part of Eylesbarrow tin mine set and was operational until 1856. An archaeological field survey in 1994 located structures including a stamping mill, dressing floors and buddles.