Name:Elverway, Branscombe

Farmstead recorded in 18th century and shown on 19th century map.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRANSCOMBE

Protected Status

• SHINE: Sites of former orchards dating to the 19th century or earlier and earthworks of former Elverway Farm

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Des=os 25" (1880) map.

Os 25" (1905) map.

Os 1:10560 (1963) map.

Site of 'elverway' farmstead with a group of buildings in an area c85m x 74m shown on the os 25" (1880) maps. Only one building remained by the time of the os 25" (1905) map which was still present on os 1:10560 (1963) map but has since disappeared. The modern 'elverway farm' is at sy19389084 (os).

No buildings shown on modern map although odd linear marks may represent ruined walls. 'Elverway' is mentioned in a document of 1792 (Gover).