Name:Marl pits northwest of Voggis Hill Farm, Sidmouth

Summary

A post-medieval marl pit is depicted on historic maps and visible as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016. Several earthwork depressions, both large and small are visible adjacent, interpreted as probable further pits.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDBURY

• MARL PIT (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD)

1880, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV118387.

'old marl pit' shown on the os 25" (1880) map (os).

Des=os 25" (1880) map.

The pits are situated in enclosures recorded as coppice and orchard.

Several earthwork depressions are visible

Several earthwork depressions are visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016, one of which is c.35m across and corresponds to an 'Old Marl Pit' earthwork depicted on The First Edition OS map. The Tithe Map records a coppice within a similar shaped enclosure, indicating extraction pre-dates c.1840. An earthwork depression c.40m by 20m is visible to the immediate west, also situated within coppice woodland on historic maps. Smaller pits are visible adjacent, in a former orchard.